Lonchura oryzivora
Padda oryzivora
Java Sparrow, Paddy Finch.
Declared Pest - s22(2)
Declared pests must satisfy any applicable import requirements when imported, and may be subject to an import permit if they are potential carriers of high-risk organisms. They may also be subject to control and keeping requirements once within Western Australia.
Absent
C1 - Exclusion / Prohibited
Organisms which should be excluded from part or all of Western Australia.
- Areas north of the 26° parallel of latitude
- Wyndham-East Kimberley (S),
- Wiluna (S),
- Upper Gascoyne (S),
- Shark Bay (S),
- Roebourne (S),
- Port Hedland (T),
- Ngaanyatjarraku (S),
- Murchison (S),
- Meekatharra (S),
- Halls Creek (S),
- Exmouth (S),
- East Pilbara (S),
- Derby-West Kimberley (S),
- Carnarvon (S),
- Broome (S),
- Ashburton (S).
C3 - Management / Restricted
Organisms that should have some form of management applied that will alleviate the harmful impact of the organism, reduce the numbers or distribution of the organism or prevent or contain the spread of the organism.
- Areas south of the 26° parallel of latitude
- Greater Geraldton (C),
- Broomehill-Tambellup (S),
- York (S),
- Yilgarn (S),
- Yalgoo (S),
- Wyalkatchem (S),
- Woodanilling (S),
- Wongan-Ballidu (S),
- Williams (S),
- Wickepin (S),
- Westonia (S),
- West Arthur (S),
- Waroona (S),
- Wanneroo (S),
- Wandering (S),
- Wagin (S),
- Vincent (T),
- Victoria Plains (S),
- Victoria Park (T),
- Trayning (S),
- Toodyay (S),
- Three Springs (S),
- Tammin (S),
- Swan (S),
- Subiaco (C),
- Stirling (C),
- South Perth (C),
- Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S),
- Sandstone (S),
- Rockingham (C),
- Ravensthorpe (S),
- Quairading (S),
- Plantagenet (S),
- Pingelly (S),
- Perth (C),
- Perenjori (S),
- Peppermint Grove (S),
- Nungarin (S),
- Northampton (S),
- Northam (S),
- Nedlands (C),
- Narrogin (T),
- Narrogin (S),
- Narembeen (S),
- Nannup (S),
- Murray (S),
- Mundaring (S),
- Mukinbudin (S),
- Mount Marshall (S),
- Mount Magnet (S),
- Mosman Park (T),
- Morawa (S),
- Moora (S),
- Mingenew (S),
- Merredin (S),
- Menzies (S),
- Melville (C),
- Manjimup (S),
- Mandurah (C),
- Leonora (S),
- Laverton (S),
- Lake Grace (S),
- Kwinana (T),
- Kulin (S),
- Koorda (S),
- Kondinin (S),
- Kojonup (S),
- Kent (S),
- Kellerberrin (S),
- Katanning (S),
- Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C),
- Kalamunda (S),
- Joondalup (C),
- Jerramungup (S),
- Irwin (S),
- Harvey (S),
- Gosnells (C),
- Goomalling (S),
- Gnowangerup (S),
- Gingin (S),
- Fremantle (C),
- Esperance (S),
- East Fremantle (T),
- Dundas (S),
- Dumbleyung (S),
- Dowerin (S),
- Donnybrook-Balingup (S),
- Denmark (S),
- Dardanup (S),
- Dandaragan (S),
- Dalwallinu (S),
- Cunderdin (S),
- Cue (S),
- Cuballing (S),
- Cranbrook (S),
- Cottesloe (T),
- Corrigin (S),
- Coorow (S),
- Coolgardie (S),
- Collie (S),
- Cockburn (C),
- Claremont (T),
- Chittering (S),
- Chapman Valley (S),
- Carnamah (S),
- Capel (S),
- Canning (C),
- Cambridge (T),
- Busselton (S),
- Bunbury (C),
- Bruce Rock (S),
- Brookton (S),
- Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S),
- Boyup Brook (S),
- Boddington (S),
- Beverley (S),
- Belmont (C),
- Bayswater (C),
- Bassendean (T),
- Augusta-Margaret River (S),
- Armadale (C),
- Albany (C).