Brontispa longissima (Gestro, 1885)
Bronthispa javana Weise, 1922, Bronthispa reicherti Uhmann, 1929, Bronthispa selebensis Gestro, 1923, Brontispa froggatti Sharp, 1904, Brontispa simmondsi Maulik, 1927, Oxycephala longipennis Gestro, 1892, Oxycephala longissima Gestro, 1885
New hebrides coconut hispid, Palm leaf beetle, coconut hispine beetle, coconut leaf hispid.
Declared Pest - s22(2)
Declared pests must satisfy any applicable import requirements when imported, and may be subject to an import permit if they are potential carriers of high-risk organisms. They may also be subject to control and keeping requirements once within Western Australia.
Present
C1 - Exclusion / Prohibited
Organisms which should be excluded from part or all of Western Australia.
- Whole of State outside of Broome
- Greater Geraldton (C),
- Broomehill-Tambellup (S),
- York (S),
- Yilgarn (S),
- Yalgoo (S),
- Wyndham-East Kimberley (S),
- Wyalkatchem (S),
- Woodanilling (S),
- Wongan-Ballidu (S),
- Wiluna (S),
- Williams (S),
- Wickepin (S),
- Whole of State,
- Westonia (S),
- West Arthur (S),
- Waroona (S),
- Wanneroo (S),
- Wandering (S),
- Wagin (S),
- Vincent (T),
- Victoria Plains (S),
- Victoria Park (T),
- Upper Gascoyne (S),
- Trayning (S),
- Toodyay (S),
- Three Springs (S),
- Tammin (S),
- Swan (S),
- Subiaco (C),
- Stirling (C),
- South Perth (C),
- Shark Bay (S),
- Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S),
- Sandstone (S),
- Roebourne (S),
- Rockingham (C),
- Ravensthorpe (S),
- Quairading (S),
- Port Hedland (T),
- Plantagenet (S),
- Pingelly (S),
- Perth (C),
- Perenjori (S),
- Peppermint Grove (S),
- Nungarin (S),
- Northampton (S),
- Northam (S),
- Ngaanyatjarraku (S),
- Nedlands (C),
- Narrogin (T),
- Narrogin (S),
- Narembeen (S),
- Nannup (S),
- Murray (S),
- Murchison (S),
- Mundaring (S),
- Mukinbudin (S),
- Mount Marshall (S),
- Mount Magnet (S),
- Mosman Park (T),
- Morawa (S),
- Moora (S),
- Mingenew (S),
- Merredin (S),
- Menzies (S),
- Melville (C),
- Meekatharra (S),
- Manjimup (S),
- Mandurah (C),
- Leonora (S),
- Laverton (S),
- Lake Grace (S),
- Kwinana (T),
- Kulin (S),
- Koorda (S),
- Kondinin (S),
- Kojonup (S),
- Kent (S),
- Kellerberrin (S),
- Katanning (S),
- Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C),
- Kalamunda (S),
- Joondalup (C),
- Jerramungup (S),
- Irwin (S),
- Harvey (S),
- Halls Creek (S),
- Gosnells (C),
- Goomalling (S),
- Gnowangerup (S),
- Gingin (S),
- Fremantle (C),
- Exmouth (S),
- Esperance (S),
- East Pilbara (S),
- East Fremantle (T),
- Dundas (S),
- Dumbleyung (S),
- Dowerin (S),
- Donnybrook-Balingup (S),
- Derby-West Kimberley (S),
- Denmark (S),
- Dardanup (S),
- Dandaragan (S),
- Dalwallinu (S),
- Cunderdin (S),
- Cue (S),
- Cuballing (S),
- Cranbrook (S),
- Cottesloe (T),
- Corrigin (S),
- Coorow (S),
- Coolgardie (S),
- Collie (S),
- Cockburn (C),
- Claremont (T),
- Chittering (S),
- Chapman Valley (S),
- Carnarvon (S),
- Carnamah (S),
- Capel (S),
- Canning (C),
- Cambridge (T),
- Busselton (S),
- Bunbury (C),
- Bruce Rock (S),
- Brookton (S),
- Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S),
- Boyup Brook (S),
- Boddington (S),
- Beverley (S),
- Belmont (C),
- Bayswater (C),
- Bassendean (T),
- Augusta-Margaret River (S),
- Ashburton (S),
- Armadale (C),
- Albany (C).